Rememorer
I Still Think About You And You Might Not Know It.
Monday, June 22, 2009 • 7:38 PM • 0 comments

Pssshhh, life is going to fast nowadays. Can you imagine it? My first week in the university is finally over. Everything will be in their "normal" mode again. Not the adjustment period anymore :( But now, I think this week will be good. Besides from the 2 days vacation and 1 day orientation, the subjects are getting friendly (except the profs tadaa! haha). And tomorrow is my biggest day ever! HAHAHAHA! No Classes so I dont really have to take Filipino. For everyone's info, I suck in Filipino :( I am trying to learn but it so freakin hard. And the same as before, I am starting to hate Wednesdays (because of Filipino) and Thursdays (Sir Chaka Churvaloo invading day!) And the other profs, they are making my life miserable. I dont know why its bothering me although I know that its just a strategy for them to scare me. But its been weighing on my shoulder and I really wanna let it all out. I really dont have any idea what's happening lately . Its been up and down, up and down, up and down. Hmmmm but yeah, Im having a great time :)

As I open my heart to another chapter of my life, I cant help but to reminisce and take a look on the details. Changes is quite fatal for me. Im still having a hard time. Why is that changes unintentionally deleted some of the good memories?

I'm starting to miss my friends...
Yes,maybe I do have a lot of friends now. College life is giving me a lot of great people who makes me happy and so on. But there's still a part of me that keeps on looking for her real people.

Im starting to miss the fun...
The ground is so shaky for everyone now. I'm missing the old fun. Childish acts and foolishness will not be allowed anymore. Accidents will never be accidents anymore.

I'm starting to miss the open world...
High school life is still hunting me! Im still not over it. I miss the ever dearest halls of West High. TB 13 and the corridors. The broken flourescent lights, the fountain, the stairs. The FYI Board, the ambience, the people. And I just realized, everything will never be the same anymore. Never.

I'm starting to miss the little freedom...
My mom and dad let me go halfway now. Im not a kid anymore. I trying to be independent. Im letting go of the lollipops but not the desire for them.

And I'm starting to miss my alter ego...
And yeah. I leave my other self in the shadow for I know that she's the one that I'll be needing soon. And I am so thankful, that she always reminds me of everything that I should remember since the start of time. But now, I am becoming so passive. I forgot how to be cheerful and blahs now. But she will be back soon, promise :)

Screw it! I cant afford to be sad now. Everything should be okay as what I planned. Who knows, someday everything will be paid back.

Belated Happy Fathers Day to all the Dads out there. And also to my dad :)
Belated Happy Birthday Josephine and Aimee. I love you forever girls. I miss you na.

and...

and...

and...

Cheers for this blessed day! Toodles :)


Gladys/22 years old/Philippines

Im beyond your peripheral vision and aiming for art school.Im a provinciana girl at heart. I do think too much and contradicts myself most of the time.The internet doesn't speak for itself. There's more than meets the eye.